2015 Solo & Ensemble Winners

VOCAL CONTEST
MARCH 7, 2015

Womens Vocal-Small

  • Winner: BPS Women’s Duet
  • 1st Alternate: None selected
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Womens Vocal-Large

  • Winner: Bellarmine Treblemakers
  • 1st Alternate: None selected
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Mens Vocal-Small

  • Winner: BPS Men’s Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: None
  • 2nd Alternate: None

Mens Vocal-Large

  • Winner: The Bell R Men
  • 1st Alternate: None selected
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Mixed Vocal-Small

  • Winner: BPS Mixed Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: Mandrew’s Duet
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Mixed Vocal-Large

  • Winner: Le Lion Fierte
  • 1st Alternate: Samissimo
  • 2nd Alternate: The Lion Pride

Soprano

  • Winner A: Marissa Moultrie
  • Winner B: Miranda White
  • 1st Alternate A: Bethany McKenna
  • 1st Alternate B: Caitlyn Tyler
  • 2nd Alternate A: Julia Gavigan
  • 2nd Alternate B: Kellie Hall

Mezzo-Soprano

  • Winner: Sara Pelster
  • 1st Alternate: Shannon Constantine
  • 2nd Alternate: Sydney Balmelli

Alto

  • Winner: Cecilia Lewis
  • 1st Alternate: Korren Miller
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Tenor

  • Winner: Blayne Fujita
  • 1st Alternate: None selected
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

Baritone

  • Winner: John Morgenstern
  • 1st Alternate: Luke Norvell
  • 2nd Alternate: Johann Wippich

Bass

  • Winner: Aiden Brown
  • 1st Alternate: None selected
  • 2nd Alternate: None selected

 

INSTRUMENTAL CONTEST
FEBRUARY 28, 2015

Flute-Piccolo

  • Winner: Chau Do
  • 1st Alternate: Alishia Orloff
  • 2nd Alternate: Natalie Wilcox

Oboe-English Horn

  • Winner: Ashley Ultsch
  • 1st Alternate: Emily Sawicky
  • 2nd Alternate: Mary Cribb

Bassoon

  • Winner: Gabi Irle
  • 1st Alternate: Khalie Liston
  • 2nd Alternate: Miranda Pearce

Clarinet

  • Winner: Erik Poehlman
  • 1st Alternate: Rebecca Dickson
  • 2nd Alternate: Xinyi Zheng

Alto-Bass Clarinet

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Soprano-Alto Saxophone

  • Winner: Leah Meyer
  • 1st Alternate: Conner Hermann
  • 2nd Alternate: Danielle Freshwaters

Tenor-Baritone Saxophone

  • Winner: Rachel Bradley
  • 1st Alternate: Brady Stinson
  • 2nd Alternate: Sam Brink

Woodwind-Large

  • Winner: It’s the Thought That Counts
  • 1st Alternate: SOTA Maslanka Quintet
  • 2nd Alternate: none

Woodwind-Small

  • Winner: Tacoma Saxophone Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: Bassoon Duet
  • 2nd Alternate: Bellarmine Flute Trio

Trumpet-Cornet

  • Winner: Jacob Shaffer
  • 1st Alternate: Alex Moore
  • 2nd Alternate: Spencer Manning

French Horn

  • Winner: Alex Grahe
  • 1st Alternate: Liam Flemming
  • 2nd Alternate: Jack Ryan

Trombone

  • Winner: Ethan Bowie
  • 1st Alternate: None
  • 2nd Alternate:

Euphonium-Baritone Horn

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Tuba

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Brass-Large

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Brass-Small

  • Winner: Bellarmine Trumpet Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: Stadium Trumpet and Trombone Duet
  • 2nd Alternate: Stadium Trumpet Trio

Snare Drum

  • Winner: Conner Skager
  • 1st Alternate: none
  • 2nd Alternate:

Mallets

  • Winner: Annamarie Paganelli
  • 1st Alternate: Christian Bonnalie
  • 2nd Alternate:

Timpani

  • Winner: Annamarie Paganelli
  • 1st Alternate: Conner Skager
  • 2nd Alternate:

Multiple Percussion

  • Winner: none
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Percussion-Large

  • Winner: Wilson Percussion Ensemble 1
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Percussion-Small

  • Winner:
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Violin

  • Winner: Emily Yeh
  • 1st Alternate: Aurora Hake
  • 2nd Alternate: Molly Turner

Viola

  • Winner: Rose Hiemstra
  • 1st Alternate: Samuel Reimer
  • 2nd Alternate: Abbie Foulon

Cello

  • Winner: Julian Bennett
  • 1st Alternate: Marisa Bigsbee
  • 2nd Alternate: Emma Salam

Bass

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Strings-Large

  • Winner: Wilson Chamber
  • 1st Alternate: Stadium Large Ensemble
  • 2nd Alternate: SOTA Chamber Strings

Strings-Small

  • Winner: SOTA Britten Quartet
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Guitar

  • Winner: Sebastian Quintero
  • 1st Alternate: Luke Warren
  • 2nd Alternate: Jacinda Cruz

Guitar Ensemble

  • Winner: SOTA Guitar Trio
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate: