2016 Solo & Ensemble Winners

VOCAL CONTEST
MARCH 5, 2016

Womens Vocal-Small

  • Winner:  BPS Womens Duet
  • 1st Alternate:  Maundrea
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Womens Vocal-Large

  • Winner:  Bellarmine Treblemakers
  • 1st Alternate:  Samissimo Womens Ensemble
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Mens Vocal-Small

  • Winner:  2 Men in Black
  • 1st Alternate:  Son’s of Steinway
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Mens Vocal-Large

  • Winner:  Bell R Men
  • 1st Alternate:  Samissimo Men’s Ensemble
  • 2nd Alternate:  SAMI Men’s Ensemble

Mixed Vocal-Small

  • Winner:  BPS Mixed Duet
  • 1st Alternate:  None
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Mixed Vocal-Large

  • Winner:  Bellaremine Mixed Ensemble
  • 1st Alternate:  SOTA Voce
  • 2nd Alternate:  Vox Populi

Soprano

  • Winner A:  Miranda White
  • Winner B:  Maggie Berry
  • 1st Alternate A:  Aundrea Smith
  • 1st Alternate B:  Abigail Willis
  • 2nd Alternate A:  None
  • 2nd Alternate B:  None

Mezzo-Soprano

  • Winner:  Lindsey Hansen
  • 1st Alternate:  Grace Hendrickson
  • 2nd Alternate:  Alycen Hazel

Alto

  • Winner:  Cecilia Lewis
  • 1st Alternate: None
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Tenor

  • Winner:  Eric Graupensperger
  • 1st Alternate:  None
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

Baritone

  • Winner:  Luke Norvell
  • 1st Alternate:  Jacob Coyne
  • 2nd Alternate: None

Bass

  • Winner:  Aiden Brown
  • 1st Alternate:  None
  • 2nd Alternate:  None

INSTRUMENTAL CONTEST
FEBRUARY 27, 2016

Flute-Piccolo

  • Winner: Chau Do
  • 1st Alternate: Paul Hung
  • 2nd Alternate: Bijou Kim

Oboe-English Horn

  • Winner: Ashley Ultsch
  • 1st Alternate: Emily Sawicky
  • 2nd Alternate: Claudia Modarelli

Bassoon

  • Winner: Audrey Soe
  • 1st Alternate: Khalie Liston
  • 2nd Alternate: Gabrielle Irle

Clarinet

  • Winner: Xinyi Zheng
  • 1st Alternate: Sophia Jackson
  • 2nd Alternate: Addie Bjornson

Alto-Bass Clarinet

  • Winner: Henry Emery
  • 1st Alternate: Lauren Vandette
  • 2nd Alternate: Zachary Chambers

Soprano-Alto Saxophone

  • Winner: Leah Meyer
  • 1st Alternate: Danielle Freshwaters
  • 2nd Alternate: Eric Graupersberger

Tenor-Baritone Saxophone

  • Winner: Noah Pettibon
  • 1st Alternate: Sam Brink
  • 2nd Alternate: Zach Blake

Woodwind-Large

  • Winner: Stadium Flute Choir
  • 1st Alternate: Bellarmine Clarinet Choir
  • 2nd Alternate: Stadium Clarinet Choir

Woodwind-Small

  • Winner: Dynasty Sax Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: Tacoma Sax Quartet
  • 2nd Alternate: Bassoon Monsoon

 Trumpet-Cornet

  • Winner: Josh Henson
  • 1st Alternate: Jacob Shaffer
  • 2nd Alternate: Dane Meade

French Horn

  • Winner: Alex Grahe
  • 1st Alternate: Ethan Musselman
  • 2nd Alternate:

Trombone

  • Winner: Emily Tvedt
  • 1st Alternate: Chris Jendrey
  • 2nd Alternate: Ben McCall

Euphonium-Baritone Horn

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Tuba

  • Winner: Sean Dickenson
  • 1st Alternate: John Majmadur
  • 2nd Alternate:

Brass-Large

  • Winner: Wilson Brass Quintet
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Brass-Small

  • Winner: Stadium Trombone Duet
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Snare Drum

  • Winner: Jermaine Hollins
  • 1st Alternate: Riz Sariol
  • 2nd Alternate:

Mallets

  • Winner: Christian Bonnalie
  • 1st Alternate: Annamarie Paganelli
  • 2nd Alternate: Oscar Christopher

Timpani

  • Winner: Anna Paganelli
  • 1st Alternate: Conner Skager
  • 2nd Alternate:

Multiple Percussion

  • Winner: None
  • 1st Alternate:
  • 2nd Alternate:

Percussion-Large

  • Winner: Stadium Percussion 1 (9:15)
  • 1st Alternate: Stadium Percussion 2 (9:00)
  • 2nd Alternate: GHHS Percussion 2 (8:15)

Percussion-Small

  • Winner: Stadium Percussion Duo
  • 1st Alternate: Wilson Marimba Trio
  • 2nd Alternate:

Violin

  • Winner: Aurora Hake
  • 1st Alternate:Jack Bardi
  • 2nd Alternate:Steve Hogan

Viola

  • Winner: Rose Hiemstra
  • 1st Alternate: Abbie Foulon
  • 2nd Alternate:

Cello

  • Winner: Julian Bennett
  • 1st Alternate: Talmon Glidden
  • 2nd Alternate: Jennifer Torres

Bass

  • Winner: Carson Fast
  • 1st Alternate: Erik Iverson
  • 2nd Alternate:

Strings-Large

  • Winner: Wilson Chamber Orchestra
  • 1st Alternate: Noteturnal Strings – Bellarmine
  • 2nd Alternate: 15 Strings and an Oboe – Bellarmine

Strings-Small

  • Winner: SOTA/SAMI Dohnanyi Quartet
  • 1st Alternate: Cello Duet #1 – Wilson
  • 2nd Alternate: Double Trouble – Bellarmine

Guitar

  • Winner: Nolan Garrett
  • 1st Alternate: Jacinda Cruz
  • 2nd Alternate: Sat Ratliff

Guitar Ensemble

  • Winner: SOTA Guitar Duet (8:40am)
  • 1st Alternate: SOTA Guitar Ensemble (8:20)
  • 2nd Alternate:

PIANO CONTEST
FEBRUARY 20, 2016

Piano Solo

  • Winner: Teng Hong Hung, Stadium HS
  • 1st Alternate: Chris Jendrey, Gig Harbor HS
  • 2nd Alternate: Shiasia Carter, Mt. Tahoma HS